Privacy & Cookies

Understand what personal information this website collects and how it will be handled.

I respect your right to privacy online and understand that you want to keep control of your personal information. That’s why I am committed to protecting any information you share with me.

I will never sell, distribute or intentionally make your personal information public and have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the data you share with me from loss and preserve its security and confidentiality. All your interactions with this website are protected by strong 256-bit encryption and I aim to collect the minimum of personal information needed to provide an effective service.

I believe in being transparent about what data is being collected and how it will be handled. The information below sets out my privacy policy in detail. In each case I’ll explain why a particular piece of data is being processed and how long it will be retained. I am also committed to providing relevant information and control at the point of collection so that you can make informed decisions about what personal data you choose to share.

My Legal Bases for Processing

I will collect and process information about you only where I have legal basis for doing so. This legal basis will depend on the individual services you use and how you use them. Additional information is provided below but in general terms I will only collect and use your information where:

  • It is necessary for to provide you with a service, including for support or to protect the safety and security of the services themselves.
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your data protection interests. Such as for research and development.
  • You have given consent to do so for a specific purpose.
  • I need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

In cases where you have consented to my use of your personal information for a specific purpose you have the right to change your mind at any time. Where I am using your information because I have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use, but in some cases this may mean your are no longer able to fully access my services.

General Browsing

My website is hosted in the US in a data centre managed by GoDaddy. When you visit the website or access one of the files stored on our web server information about this request will be automatically stored in a log file to provide usage statistics, enable security features and aid technical troubleshooting. This is on the legal basis of legitimate commercial interests. In these cases your IP address at the time acts as a unique identifier and is stored along with information about your operating system, browser version and the pages/files you access. These logs are retained on the server for up to 30 days, after which they are automatically deleted. GoDaddy will also record a similar set of data for the purposes of data management and security. This data is retained by them for up to 3 months.

Like most businesses I use Google Analytics to help understand how my website is being discovered and interacted with and use this information to help improve the experience for visitors and make decisions about future development. Google Analytics presents aggregate information about the geographic location, device types and operating systems used by website visitors, but not in a way that personally identifies you. Additionally Google will record your computer’s IP address and set a number of temporary cookies in your browser to help distinguish you as an individual visitor as you move around our site. In the interests of limiting the amount of data Google collects via our site I am using Google’s standard Analytics implementation and have not enabled any additional advertising features, such as remarketing tags which would tie your usage of our site in with your broader browsing habits. Any user-level data that is associated with Analytics’ cookies are retained for up to 26 months from your last activity on our site, after which it is automatically deleted from Analytics’ servers.

This website contains a number of links to third party sites. It is important to be aware that these external sites are governed by their own privacy policies and I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. The inclusion of a link to an external source should not be understood to be an endorsement of that website, its owners or their products/services. Always check the individual privacy policies of these external sites before you submit any personal data through them.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Cookies are temporary files stored in your web browser by a website to help track usage and enable services that rely on a persistent identity. You can control which cookies you accept and remove them at any time by adjusting your browser settings or using the controls built-in to this site, but it is important to be aware that some cookies are essential and our website may not function as expected without them.

Essential cookies
These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through my website and to use some of its features. But you can still block or delete them by changing your browser preferences.

  • None currently set

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contacting me by Email

When you send me an email, either directly or through the online contact form, I will collect your email address and any other information you provide within your email. This information will only be processed in relation to the purpose of your correspondence. I have no fixed retention period for email correspondence, but I am committed to only storing your data for no longer than is necessary to serve my legitimate interests of record keeping or to perform a contract I have entered into with you.

Children Under 16

My website and services are not for use by children under 16 years and I will not knowingly collect or use the personal data of children. If you are under the age of 16 please do not provide any personal data even if prompted to do so.

Personal Data Breaches

A breach is considered any loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data. I am committed to disclosing any personal data breaches that might adversely affect your rights and freedoms without undue delay so that you can take appropriate action. Any notifiable breaches will also be reported to the US’s Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hrs. This includes breaches affecting the third party services identified in this privacy policy, where personal data is being held on my behalf.

Questions & Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (2018) gives you the right to know what person data we hold, to have it updated if it is inaccurate or removed entirely if you no longer consent to our use of it. We will endeavor to respond to any such requests within one month confirming receipt and outlining what follow-up actions will be taken and when.

We also welcome questions about our Privacy Policy and these or any access requests should be submitted via our Contact page.

Policy Changes

Any updates we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be published on this page and significant changes noted below.

24 May 2018 – Expanded Privacy Policy published in preparation for the new General Data Protection Regulation